友友英语网 首页 MTI资料 查看内容

2019年考研翻译硕士词汇题目整理

2018-11-2 15:46| 发布者: admin| 查看: 133| 评论: 0

摘要: 2019年考研翻译硕士词汇题目整理 106. One _____ needed when making a cake is flour; another is sugar.   A. container B. ingredient C. content D. equivalent   B. ingredient.   ingredient(混合物的) ...

 2019年考研翻译硕士词汇题目整理

 

106. One _____ needed when making a cake is flour; another is sugar.

  A. container B. ingredient C. content D. equivalent

  [答案]B. ingredient.

  [注释]ingredient(混合物的)成分。container容器,含量;内容(复数)equivalent:相等物。

  107. They have been waiting for many hours to see the singer, but the airplane must have been _____.

  A. behind the times B. behind schedule

  C. ahead of time D. in no time

  [答案]B. behind schedule.

  [注释]behind schedule(=late, behind time)晚点:The train is running behind schedule today.(=The train is not on time today.)behind the times(=using things not in style; still following old ways; old fashioned)过时,跟不上时代,落后:1)The store is behind the times.(=The store is old-fashioned; it looks as stores looked 40 years ago.) 2) Mary thinks her parents are behind the times because they still do the fox-trot and don't know any new dances.(=Mary's parents are old-fashioned in their dancings .) ahead of time提前: They have fulfilled their production plans ahead of time, in no time(=soon, quickly)立即,马上:I'll be back in no time to see you home.

  108. Neither of them thought highly of him and they both tried to _____ him in his work.

  A. hamper B. support C. assist D. encourage

  [答案]A. hamper.

  [注释]hamper(=hinder, prevent free movement or activity)阻碍:Lack of equipment is hampering our work.

  本题译文:他们两人都认为他不怎么样并极力阻碍他工作。

  Think highly of... ...评价很高,认为......很好。

  109. Her display of bad temper completely _____ the party.

  A. harmed B. damaged C. spoilt D. hurt

  [答案]C. spoilt.

  [注释]spoil指出意指使...... 扫兴,搞糟,如:Quarrelling spoilt the picnic.(争吵使这次野餐弄得很扫兴。)hurt伤害,damage 损坏,harm危害,均不合题意。

  110. We forgave his bad temper because we knew that his son's illness had put him under great _____.

  A. emotion B. excitement C. crisis D. stress

  [答案]D. stress. [注释]put sb. under(great) stress使某人处境(非常)紧张,使某人受(很大)压力。

101. Professor Smith and Professor Brown will _____ in giving the class lectures.

  A. exchange B. alter C. shift D. alternate

  [答案]D. alternate.

  [注释]alternate vt./vi. 轮流,交替发生或出现:Wet days alternate with fine days.(晴雨天交替更迭。)The weather today will alternate between fine and cloudy.(今天的天气将是晴间多云。)

  shift般动,移动(vt.);转移到,迁移(vi.);改变:1)Lend me a hand to shift the piano, will you?(请帮个忙搬一下这台钢琴。) 2)They have shifted away from this area.(他们已从这一地区迁走了。) 3)The candidate is constantly shifting his opinion about the problem.(这位竞选者在这个问题上不断改变他的观点。)

  exchange交换;exchange... for ... .............;alter(部分)修改。

  102. Pack the cake in a strong box, or it might get _____ in the post.

  A. splashed B. spilt C. crushed D. crashed

  [答案]C. crushed.

  [注释]crush压坏,压碎;弄皱;辗散;1)Don't crush this box; there are flowers inside.(不要把这个盒子压坏了,里面有鲜花。) 2)Her dress was crushed.(她的衣服弄皱了。) 3)The machine crushes wheat grain to make floor.(这台机器把麦粒辗成面粉。)

  splash溅,泼;split(中间)裂开;crash(向下)猛跌;(飞机)失事。

  103. The thief _____ the papers all over the room while he was searching.

  A. abandoned B. vanished C. scattered D. deserted

  [答案]C. scattered.

  [注释]scatter(=throw or put in various directions, or here and there)撒。

  abandon放弃,抛弃。desert遗弃(而离开)vanish消亡,灭亡。本题句意是将小偷在搜寻钱时的情景,所以应选scattered()

  104. Today, housework has been made much easier by electrical _____.

  A. facilities B. appliances C. instruments D. equipment

  [答案]B. appliances.

  [注释]electric appliances电器用具,facilities公用设备。equipment设备,装备,是集合名词,指设备的总称,只有当数形式。instrument仪器。

  105. The _____ of the trees in the water was very clear.

  A. mirror B. sight C. reflection D. shadow

  [答案]C. reflection.

  [注释]reflection此处意为映在水中的倒影,而不是影子阴影,故不能用shadow。其他选择均不合题意。

96. The continuous rain was _____ for the exceptional poor harvest

  A. blamed B. condemned C. accused D. charged

  [答案] A. blamed.

  [注释] blame sb./sth. for ... .......埋怨、责怪 .......He blames you for neglect of duty. (他责怪你玩忽职守。) condemn 谴责、判刑。Accuse sb. of控告某人犯有.......charge sb. with控告某人犯有......

  97. The rocks are very big with _____ of colors on them.

  A. bands B. marks C. rails D. shapes

  [答案] A. bands.

  [注释] band (颜色与其余部分不同的) 条纹。Mark痕迹, 斑点; 记号, 标记。本题是讲岩石上色彩不同的条纹”, 故用bands. rail (轨道) ,shape (形状) ,均不合题意。

  98. There were no tickets _____ for Friday's performance.

  A. preferable B. possible C. considerable D. available

  [答案] D. available.

  [注释] available (=capable of being used; that may be obtained) 可利用的; 可以找到的:1) These tickets are available for one month. (这些票的有效期一个月。) 2) Is there a doctor available? (有否可以找到大夫?) 3) A limited number of seats are still available. (仍然还有少量座位。)

  99. Despite all the evidence to the contrary, the witness _____ that his story was true.

  A. stuck out B. stood out C. kept down D. held up

  [答案] A. stuck out.

  [注释]stick out 坚持。详见III.400.注释.

  100. In a typhoon, winds _____ a speed greater than 120 kilometers per hour.

  A. assume B. accomplish C. attain D. assemble

  [答案] C. attain.

  [注释] attain (=succeed in doing or getting) 达到 (目的等) ,取得 (成就等) :I hope you will attain your object, accomplish (顺利) 完成。assume假定, 假设, 承担。assemble集合; 装配。

 

 


鲜花

握手

雷人

路过

鸡蛋
返回顶部
用手机微信扫一扫